PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia oblongifolia (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) Endl. ex Heynh.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: White Aspen, Yellow Wood

Acronychia oblongifolia (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) Endl. ex Heynh. APNI*

Description: Shrub to medium-sized tree to 27 m high, glabrous.

Leaves usually 1-foliolate, lamina obovate or narrow- to oblong-elliptic, 4–12 cm long, 1.4–4.5 cm wide, apex obtuse to bluntly acute and usually notched, base cuneate to attenuate, glabrous, oil dots numerous and obvious; petiole 7–30 mm long.

Inflorescences few-flowered, 2–6 cm long. Sepals 0.5–1 mm long. Petals 5–7 mm long, creamy-white.

Fruit globose to depressed-globose, 8–12 mm diam., with apical tuft of hairs, mostly 4-lobed, white.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mainly autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in all types of warmer rainforest and on their margins, also in regrowth rainforest, widespread in coastal districts and west to the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1974)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET