PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia octandra (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Doughwood

Acronychia octandra (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Melicope octandra (F.Muell.) Druce APNI*
Euodia octandra F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets narrow-obovate to oblong-elliptic, 8–22 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, apex obtuse to short-acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous and glossy, oil dots prominent and numerous; petiole 2–8 cm long, petiolules ± absent.

Panicles to 10 cm long. Sepals 2–3 mm long, pubescent. Petals greenish white, reflexed above the middle, c. 8 mm long, ± pubescent outside. Stamens 8, as long as or longer than the petals.

Fruit comprised of 4 ascending, beaked carpels, fused only at base; carpels angled, c. 4 mm long, brown; seeds shiny, brown.


Flowering: Flowers spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest north from the Bellinger R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET