PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia pauciflora C.T.White
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Soft Acronychia

Acronychia pauciflora C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to c. 10 m high, inflorescences and young branchlets finely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina broad-elliptic to obovate, 2–9.5 cm long, 1–4.8 cm wide, apex rounded to bluntly acuminate, base obtuse to cuneate, glabrous or rarely very sparsely and minutely hairy on lower surface, oil dots small to medium-sized, not crowded; petiole 4–20 mm long, finely hairy when young.

Inflorescences very few-flowered, 0.8–1.2 cm long. Sepals 0.8 mm long. Petals 5–6.5 mm long, greenish white.

Fruit ± globose, 7–9 mm diam., glabrous, pale green to white.


Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest, north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1974)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET