PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acronychia pubescens (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Hairy Acronychia

Acronychia pubescens (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Acronychia melicopoides var. lasiantha F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree to 15 m high, branchlets and inflorescences hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate or sometimes 1-foliolate; leaflets sessile, oblanceolate to narrow-obovate or oblong-elliptic, 5.5–22 cm long, 1.8–7.7 cm wide, apex usually acuminate to a ± blunt point, base cuneate, lower surface usually hairy at least on midrib and veins, oil dots distinct but sparse; petiole 8–85 mm long, tomentose to glabrescent.

Inflorescences few- to many-flowered, 3–5.5 cm long. Sepals 1–2.5 mm long. Petals 6–10 mm long, whitish.

Fruit ellipsoid to ± globose, 12–20 mm diam., sparsely-hairy or hairs confined to apex, creamy to yellowish.

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, north from Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1974)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET