PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acronychia suberosa C.T.White
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Corky Acronychia

Acronychia suberosa C.T.White APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree to c. 20 m high; inflorescences and young branchlets finely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate, occasionally a few leaves 1-foliolate; leaflets sessile, olanceolate or elliptic to elliptic-oblong, 3.5–10 cm long, 0.9–3 cm wide, apex obtuse to bluntly acuminate, base ± cuneate, thick and leathery, glabrous, oil dots numerous and distinct; petiole 10–45 mm long, ± minutely hairy, older petioles marked by transverse corky ridges.

Inflorescences few-flowered, 1.8–3.5 cm long. Sepals c. 3 mm long. Petals 8–10 mm long, cream-coloured, glabrous, ± persistent in fruit.

Fruit ellipsoid to ± globose, 10–13 mm diam., apex sometimes sparsely hairy, creamy-yellow to whitish.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm-temperate and subtropical rainforest north from Dorrigo, especially in Nightcap and McPherson Ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1974)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET