PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia wilcoxiana (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Silver Aspen

Acronychia wilcoxiana (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Description: Small tree to c. 9 m high, ± glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina obovate to oblanceolate or oblong-elliptic, 6–22 cm long, 2.5–9 cm wide, apex rounded to bluntly acuminate, sometimes notched, base ± cuneate or sometimes narrow-cordate, glabrous, both surfaces shiny green, upper surface darker than lower surface, oil dots obvious but scattered, not strongly aromatic when crushed; petiole 6–30 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered, 4–6.5 cm long. Sepals 1.2–3 mm long. Petals 8.5–10 mm long, whitish.

Fruit broad-ovoid to ± globose, 8–20 mm diam., glabrous or with apical tuft of hairs, mostly 4- or 5-lobed and usually deeply furrowed between carpels when dry, white.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral rainforest but sometimes further inland in subtropical rainforest, north from Gosford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET