PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acrophyllum australe (A.Cunn.) Hoogland
Family Cunoniaceae
Acrophyllum australe (A.Cunn.) Hoogland APNI*

Synonyms: Calycomis australis (A.Cunn.) Hoogland APNI*

Description: Small shrub 1–2 m high, glabrous.

Leaves in whorls of 3 or sometimes 4 or opposite, ovate to lanceolate, mostly 3–10 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, margins regularly toothed, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface ± glaucous, often with a reddish tinge and sparsely hairy, strongly veined; ± sessile; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Flowers heads ± sessile. Sepals 2 mm long, persistent. Petals 3–4 mm long, white tinged with pink. Stamens 3–4 mm long.

Capsule c. 3 mm long, topped by styles 3–4 mm long.


Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp crevices in sandstone, usually near waterfalls. Restricted to the Blue Mtns, near Springwood, Linden, Woodford and Lawson.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET