PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acrostichum speciosum Willd.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Mangrove Fern, Leather Fern

Acrostichum speciosum Willd. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming plant with an erect, stout, rhizome covered with large, broad, entire scales.

Fronds ascending, to 2 m long, 1-pinnate; pinnae leathery, entire, 6–10 cm long and 2–4 cm wide, dull green, the apices narrow-acuminate.

Fertile pinnae shorter and narrower than the sterile pinnae.


Distribution and occurrence: A coarse fern that grows in large clumps in brackish swamps often growing amongst mangroves; north from Iluka, rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET