PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acrothamnus hookeri (Sond.) Quinn
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Acrothamnus hookeri (Sond.) Quinn APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon hookeri Sond. APNI*

Description: Erect often bushy shrub, usually c. 50 cm high; branchlets minutely scabrous.

Leaves oblong, 4.0–9.2 mm long, 1.1–2.5 mm wide; margins entire and finely toothed towards apex; lamina glabrous, discolorous, upper surface flat to convex, lower surface often glaucous and with 3 central ± parallel veins; petiole 0.5–1.2 mm long.

Flowers erect, unisexual or rarely bisexual, 1–8 together in spikes up to 9 mm long, white; bracteoles 1.2–1.7 mm long. Sepals 1.75–2.6 mm long. Corolla tube pubescent near throat; in male flowers tube 2.2–2.5 mm long, lobes 2–2.1 mm long; in female flowers tube 1.8–1.9 mm long, lobes c. 1.5 mm long.

Fruit obovoid or depressed-globose, 2.2–2.6 mm long, glabrous.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine woodland and shrubland and alpine heath on damp rocky soils; chiefly in New England and Barrington Tops in the north, the Brindabella Ra. and Kosciusko areas in the south.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Leucopogon hookeri


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET