PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acrothamnus maccraei (F.Muell.) Quinn
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Acrothamnus maccraei (F.Muell.) Quinn APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon maccraei F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, usually 120–200 cm high; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 4.7–6.7 mm long, 2.3–3.8 mm wide; margins entire or coarsely ciliate towards apex; lamina glabrous, discolorous, upper surface flat to concave, lower surface with 3 central ± parallel veins; petiole 0.5–0.8 mm long.

Flowers erect, 4–5 together in 7–8 mm long spikes, white; bracteoles 1.7–1.8 mm long. Sepals 2.2–2.5 mm long. Corolla tube 2.2–2.8 mm long, sparsely hairy near throat; lobes 1.7–2.1 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 3.8–4 mm long, smooth, very fleshy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool-temperate rainforest and shrubland at higher altitudes; south from Munyang, Snowy R.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Leucopogon maccraei


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET