PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acrotriche aggregata R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Red Cluster Heath, Tall Acrotriche, Tall Groundberry

Acrotriche aggregata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect spreading shrub, usually 0.4–1.2 m, sometimes to 3 m or more high.

Leaves suberect to spreading, usually elliptic to obovate, 8–34 mm long, 2.1–7 mm wide; margins sometimes finely toothed towards apex; lamina white and multiveined on lower surface; petiole 0.7–2.1 mm long.

Flowers 5–10 per spike, pale green, cream or white; bracteoles 1–1.2 mm long. Sepals 1.4–2.8 mm long. Corolla tube 1.5–4 mm long, lobes 0.7–2 mm long. Ovary 5–11-locular, usually 6–7.

Fruit depressed-globose, flat-topped, 3.8–7 mm diam., usually succulent, red.

Photo © ANBG


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and sclerophyll forest on rocky sandstone and granite areas with skeletal sandy soils, north from Yerranderie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Flowers Pale green, cream or white, April--October.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit (drupe), 7 mm diam., red, mature December--April.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit.

Interaction with other organisms Fruit edible (Cooper & Cooper 1994). Antechinus stuartii eats the flowers (Turner 1982).

Habitat Dry hillsides, ridges and steep slopes.

Altitude 0--1000 m                                      Annual rainfall 800--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Rare--occasional.

Vegetation Dry eucalypt forest e.g. with Eucalyptus sieberi, E. piperita, Corymbia eximia, C. gummifera, Banksia serrata.

Substrate Shallow sandy soils, low nutrients, well-drained.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET