PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acrotriche serrulata R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Honeypots

Acrotriche serrulata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia serrulata Labill. APNI*

Description: Procumbent shrub forming mats to 1 m diam.; branches ascending to 15–60 cm high.

Leaves usually suberect to spreading, lax, lanceolate to linear, 3.5–13 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide; margins ciliate to toothed; lamina whitish, prominently 3–5-veined but shallowly grooved on lower surface; petiole 0.3–0.7 mm long.

Flowers 5–10 per spike, pale green or whitish; bracteoles usually 1–1.5 mm long. Sepals 1.4–2.8 mm long. Corolla tube 4–4.7 mm long; lobes 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary 5–7-locular.

Fruit depressed-globose, 3–4.5 mm diam., shortly hispid, greyish green.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on sandy soil and loam over sandstone, basalt or granite, south from Nundle area.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers Pale green or whitish, August--September.

Fruit/seed Flat-topped succulent fruit (drupe), 4.5 mm diam., January.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit.


Habitat
Habitat Woodland and grassland.

Altitude 800--1300 m                                      Annual rainfall 800--1000 mm

Typical local abundance Rare--occasional.

Vegetation Eucalypt woodland e.g. with Eucalyptus dives, E. dalrympleana.

Substrate Sandy loams, low nutrients.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET