PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Actinobole uliginosum (A.Gray) H.Eichler
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Flannel Cudweed, Cotton Weed

Actinobole uliginosum (A.Gray) H.Eichler APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalodes uliginosa A.Gray APNI*

Description: Annual herb, prostrate, stemless or branches to 10 cm long, woolly grey-brown to grey-green.

Leaves ± spathulate, oblanceolate or obovate, 3–13 mm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, woolly, sessile or petiole < 2 mm long.

Inflorescence of 1 or 2–12 heads in a compound head; compound heads ± cylindrical or broad-depressed, yellow, woolly; general involucral bracts c. 15–20, subequal to head; partial heads with c. 30–60 florets, bracts usually 19–28 with upper portion reflexed and pale yellow.

Achenes ± angular, 0.75–0.85 mm long, brown, papillose; pappus bristles barbellate, sometimes plumose towards apex, ± as long as florets, falling with corolla.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on sandy soils where perennial pasture is sparse, widespread in inland districts, west from Mudgee.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET