PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Actinotus forsythii Maiden & Betche
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Ridge Flannel-flower, Pink Flannel Flower

Actinotus forsythii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Diffuse, wiry, procumbent herb with stems to 50 cm long.

Leaves 3–7-partite, ± glabrous, lamina usually 6.4–18 mm long, to 10 mm wide; segments linear, acute; petiole 4.5–20 mm long.

Umbels head-like, 7.5–11.5 mm diam., to 20 mm including bracts, with male flowers encircling to 60 female flowers; peduncle 3.8–10.3 cm long; bracts elliptic, c. 7 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, white to pink and silky hairy above, green and glabrous below; pedicels c. 2 mm long. Male flowers with sepals small and obtuse, petals papery, spathulate, c. 0.3 mm long. Female flowers with minute sepals forming a skirt on the summit of the ovary, petals absent.

Fruit ovate, 1.9–2.5 mm long, 1.1–1.2 mm wide, dark, villous.


Illustration
M. Maiden

Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Jan.–May, rarely Sept.-Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp areas in eucalypt forest and heath on shallow rocky soils over sandstone, south from Katoomba and Narrow Neck, Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET