PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Actinotus gibbonsii F.Muell.
Family Apiaceae
Actinotus gibbonsii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Actinotus gibbonsii var. baeuerlenii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial herb with ascending or decumbent stems to 30 cm long.

Leaves twice 3-partite, lamina 6.5–15 mm long, final segments 2- or 3-lobed with rhombic or wedge-shaped lobes; petiole 4.5–22 mm long.

Umbels head-like, 3–8 mm diam., to 12.5 mm diam. including bracts; peduncle 1.5–6.5 mm long. Flowers pinkish, c. 30, almost all bisexual. Bracts 7–9, joined at the base, narrow-lanceolate, 1–6 mm long, pubescent; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Sepals acute, villous at apex. Petals absent.

Fruit ovate, 1–1.8 mm long, 0.6–1.4 mm wide, composed of 2 fruitlets, densely ciliate on the margins, black.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland and shrubby heath in sandy (often red) soils, north from Bombala.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET