PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Actinotus helianthi Labill.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Flannel Flower

Actinotus helianthi Labill. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or perennial herb, usually 30–90 cm high, the whole plant woolly with the indumentum almost floccose.

Leaves biternately divided; lamina to c. 50 mm long and wide; segments linear or oblong-linear, 15–30 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, usually grey-green, tomentose; petiole 8–50 mm long.

Umbels head-like, 12–20 mm diam., surrounded by bracts; whole inflorescence 2.5–8 cm diam.; peduncle stout to 8 cm long; bracts 10–18, 2–4 cm long, white or creamy tomentose tipped green; pedicels 3–4 mm long. Flowers white to creamish, outer ones male, inner bisexual. Sepals linear, small. Petals absent.

Fruit ovate, 3.2–5 mm long, 1.8–2.8 mm wide, covered with long silky hairs.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, mainly Sept.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath and scrub, open eucalypt forest on shallow sandy soils, often in exposed situations, widespread, north from Nerriga-Ulladulla district and west to Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET