PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Actinotus minor (Sm.) DC.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Lesser Flannel Flower

Actinotus minor (Sm.) DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, erect to diffuse, 15–50 cm high, with long slender stems.

Leaves 3-partite, ± glabrous above, hairy or white-tomentose below, 6–8 mm long; segments elliptic or linear, cuneate; petioles 2.5–12 mm long.

Umbels head-like, 3.5–8.5 mm diam., to 15 mm diam. including bracts; peduncle 3.8–12 cm long. Flowers white, outer male, inner bisexual. Bracts lanceolate, often dark-tipped, 5–8.5 mm long, 0.7–1 mm wide, acute, white, sparsely hairy below; pedicels ± absent. Sepals acute. Petals absent.

Fruit ovate, 1.9–2.9 mm long, 0.8–1.3 mm wide, pubescent.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer, occasionally throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils from Ourimbah south to Milton and Robertson.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET