PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Actites megalocarpus (Hook.f.) Lander
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dune Thistle

Actites megalocarpus (Hook.f.) Lander APNI*

Synonyms: Actites megalocarpa (Hook.f.) Lander APNI*
Sonchus megalocarpus (Hook.f.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Fleshy perennial herb to 40 cm high, forming large clumps.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic or lanceolate, 1.5–17 cm long, 0.5–4.5 cm wide, either tapering at base or cordate and sessile, margins sinuate-toothed, reticulate veins prominent, glabrous.

Heads 1–2 cm diam., peduncle 1–10 cm long with several bracteoles; involucral bracts narrow-triangular, outer ones with scale-like spines on lower midrib. Florets yellow, sometimes pale purple towards base; ligules 6–10 mm long.

Achenes 4–8 mm long, glabrous; pappus unequal, 7–13 mm long.


Flowering: September–June.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in coastal sand dunes and cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Species epithet has changed from megalocarpa following an ICBN decision to treat all genera ending in "ites" as masculine.

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch Sep 2008, per I.R.Thompson in Muelleria 25:59-100 (2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET