PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Sticky Daisy

Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Annual semi-prostrate or erect herb, 0.3–1 m high; stems sparsely hairy at apex.

Leaves reducing in size up stems, narrow-ovate, ovate or triangular, 2–20 cm long, 1–13 cm wide, apex acute to obtuse, surfaces ± glabrous or sparsely hairy along veins; petiole 1–6 cm long.

Panicles on slender peduncles; heads ± globose, 5–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 2 series, narrow-oblong, 3–4 mm long, rounded, reflexed, ± glabrous. Florets white, 5-toothed, glandular hairy.

Achenes 2–4 mm long, 3-angled, tuberculate; pappus bristles 3–5, c. 1 mm long.


Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs chiefly north from Bulahdelah, with an old record from Botany Bay.

Grows in damp shaded places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW : Adenostemma lavenia var. lavenia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET