PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum aethiopicum L.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: common maidenhair

Adiantum aethiopicum L. APNI*

Description: Rhizome creeping, much branched, covered with papery scales.

Fronds mostly 20–50 cm high, 2–4-pinnate, stalks of the ultimate segments attached at the centre of their bases so that segments ± symmetric at base; segments 3–8 mm long, membranous, pale green, outer margin lobed or finely toothed; stipe reddish brown to dark brown to very dark red-brown.

Sterile fronds spreading. Fertile fronds erect with smaller pinnules; sori large, reniform, usually 1–5 per segment.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in damp open situations, often along creeks, where it often forms large colonies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET