PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum atroviride Bostock
Family Pteridaceae
Adiantum atroviride Bostock APNI*

Synonyms: Adiantum aethiopicum sensu Green (1994) APNI*
Adiantum sp. nov. aff. aethiopicum APNI*

Description: Rhizome ± erect or short-creeping, with dark brown scales.

Fronds to 75 cm long, loosely clustered with a dark brown to black, glossy stipe and rachises. Stipe and rachises bearing few to many ephemeral 2-celled glandular hairs which secrete a pale yellow farina (starchy material) during frond enlargement. Lamina 2–4-pinnate; pinnae ovate to triangular; pinnules 8–13 mm long, flabellate with distal margins shallowly lobed; lobe margins denticulate when sterile, otherwise entire.

Sori circular to reniform, usually at the base of a deep sinus on pinnule margin, 1–7 per pinnule.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:

On creek or river banks or rocky hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, CT, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET