PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum diaphanum Blume
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Filmy Maidenhair

Adiantum diaphanum Blume APNI*

Description: Rhizome short, covered with reddish brown scales; rootlets with small, prominent, brown bulbils.

Fronds 10–35 cm high, simply pinnate or the basal pair of pinnae further divided, ultimate segments asymmetric and finely stalked; segments 3–13 mm long, membranous, dark green; ultimate segments with minute, stiff black or brown hairs; stipe black, slender, glabrous; rachises glabrous.

Sori small, globose to reniform, 3–8 per segment.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest, often along streams or near waterfalls.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET