PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum formosum R.Br.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: black stem, black stem maidenhair, giant maidenhair

Adiantum formosum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, deeply buried.

Fronds 60–120 cm high, mostly 3–4-pinnate, ultimate segments asymmetric and shortly stalked, terminal pinnae very much shorter than the basal primary pinnae; segments 5–15 mm long, dark green, glabrous, upper margin lobed and often toothed; stipe and rachis black and shiny, slightly rough, main rachis usually zigzag, minor rachis with reddish hairs.

Sori small, commonly 5–9 per segment, in shallow depressions of lobes.


Illustration
J.G.Fitzgibbon

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, grows in colonies in rainforest or open forest, or on alluvial flats near streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET