PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: rough maidenhair fern

Adiantum hispidulum Sw. APNI*

Synonyms: Adiantum hispidulum var. glabratum Domin APNI*
Adiantum hispidulum var. normale Domin APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, covered with dark brown scales; rootlets lacking bulbils.

Fronds 5–70 cm high, palmately or dichotomously divided, ultimate segments symmetric to asymmetric and very shortly stalked; segments 5–13 mm long, tough, pale to dark green; ultimate segments of fronds pubescent or rarely glabrous; stipe black, stout, slightly rough to scabrous; stipe and rachises sparsely hairy.

Sori small, 1–20 per segment, close together along outer and upper margins.

Spores to 32 per sporangium, brown, outline in polar view triangular to convex-triangular; aborted spores usually numerous; perine finely granulate, loosely adhering to exine.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest and open forest, often amongst rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

 Key to the varieties 
1Fronds helicoid. Lamina of pinnules especially below with short rigid hairs, less than 0.5 mm long.var. hispidulum
Fronds helicoid or pedate. Lamina of pinnules especially below with soft, flexuose or silky pubescent hairs longer than 0.5 mm. Undersurface of pinnules pale subglaucousvar. hypoglaucum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET