PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum silvaticum Tindale
Family Pteridaceae
Adiantum silvaticum Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Adiantum cunninghamii var. intermedium (Benth.) Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, usually on the soil surface.

Fronds to 80 cm high, mostly 3-pinnate, ultimate segments asymmetric at base, terminal primary pinnae as long as the basal ones; segments mostly 8–20 mm long, dark green; stipe dull reddish brown to black, main rachis somewhat zigzag.

Sori mostly 2–5 per segment.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest or open forest, often along streams and moist cliff faces; north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET