PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adriana tomentosa Gaudich.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Mallee bitterbush

Adriana tomentosa Gaudich. APNI*

Synonyms: Adriana urticoides (A.Cunn.) Guymer APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2 m high, multi-or single-stemmed, young stems whitish, green or reddish.

Leaves alternate, or occasionally alternate and opposite, lamina ovate to lanceolate or broad-rhombic, mostly 4–10 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, juveniles sometimes larger, apex acute, acuminate or obtuse, margins toothed, crenate or undulate and ± entire, often deeply 3-lobed, less commonly 2-, 4- or 5-lobed, mostly pubescent or sometimes glabrous, main veins usually impressed on upper surface; petiole 1–7 mm long.

Male spikes 5–15 cm long. Female spikes usually 1–6 cm long.

Capsule 8–12 mm diam., glabrous to pubescent.


Flowering: Flowers mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Orchard & Gross (2009) Australian Systematic Botany, Vol. 22, pp 377-383

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves with margins regularly toothed with sharp or blunt teeth, rarely margins entire, sometimes crenate but then leaf base not cordate; leaves unlobed or 3-lobed, sometimes 2-, 4- or 5-lobed; petiole up to or more than half the length of the lamina; leaf apex and lateral lobes acute to acuminate, sometimes obtuse, tips sharp or rounded; leaves alternate, rarely alternate or opposite.var. tomentosa
Leaves with margins crenate, wavy or entire, occasionally regulalry toothed with blunt teeth, leaf bases not cordate; leaves unlobed or 3-lobed, not 2-, 4- or 5-lobed; petiole up to half the length of the lamina; leaf apex and lateral lobes usually obtuse, sometimes acute, not acuminate, tips rounded, not sharp; leaves alternate or alternate and opposite.var. hookeri

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET