PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aegiceras corniculatum (L.) Blanco
Family Myrsinaceae
Common name: River Mangrove

Aegiceras corniculatum (L.) Blanco APNI*

Description: Mostly a shrub to c. 4 m high.

Leaves alternate, ± obovate, 3–10 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, entire, leathery, minutely dotted.

Umbellate clusters 10–30-flowered; peduncle 0–10 mm long; pedicels 10–18 mm long. Flowers fragrant. Calyx 2–4 mm long. Corolla 4–6 mm long, white.

Fruit curved-cylindrical, mostly 2–4 cm long.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Common mangrove north from about Tuross Head

Usually with Avicennia marina but extends farther upstream and more inland than that species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1990, 2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET