PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aegopodium podagraria L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Goutweed, Ground Elder

Aegopodium podagraria L. APNI*

Description: Perennial with erect hollow grooved stems 50–100 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves twice 3-foliate, to 40 cm long including 20–30 cm long petiole with sheathing base to 20 mm long; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, toothed, shortly petiolate.

Umbels 2–6 cm diam., rays 12–20, to 25 mm long; umbellules 6–10 mm diam., pedicels 10–24, to 7 mm long. Petals c. 1.4 mm long, white.


Flowering: not seen on N.S.W.

Distribution and occurrence: material. Fruit narrow-ovoid, 3-4 mm long; mericarps with fine acute ribs. Recorded as potentially troublesome weed in pasture or garden areas near Fitzroy Falls, Canberra and Cooma. Native of Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET