PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aerva javanica Schult.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Kapok Bush

Aerva javanica Schult. APNI*

Description: Erect ± woody, branched shrub to 1 m high, younger parts whitish-tomentose.

Leaves linear to narrow-obovate, 2–7 cm long, tomentose.

Flowering spikes to 10 cm long; bracts and bracteoles lanceolate to ovate, white, and partly woolly-tomentose, c. 1–2 mm long, persistent after the perianth has fallen. Perianth segments obovate, the outer 2 larger than the inner, to 3 mm long, very hairy on the outside; perianth of male flowers smaller than the female flowers.

Fruit 1–1.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Introduced as a fodder plant, occasionally naturalized. Native of the Old World Trop.
NSW subdivisions: *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET