PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aeschynomene indica L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Budda Pea

Aeschynomene indica L. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading annual, 30–100 cm high; stems glabrous or with scattered tubercle-based glandular hairs.

Leaves with c. 21–71 leaflets, mostly imparipinnate; leaflets ± oblong, 5–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, glabrous, ± sessile; petiole 5–10 mm long; stipules lanceolate, auriculate.

Inflorescences 2–4-flowered; bracts and bracteoles leafy. Calyx c. 9 mm long. ± glabrous. Corolla 7–10 mm long, yellowish, sometimes with purple streaks. Lomentum straight or curved, 4–5 cm long, c. 4 mm wide, stalk 5–10 mm long; articles 5–10.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, mostly in periodically flooded sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET