PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Crofton Weed

Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob. APNI*

Synonyms: Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng. APNI*

Description: Erect, branched herb with glandular and simple multicellular hairs, 1–2 m high, with a short rootstock.

Leaves triangular to rhombic, 4–12 cm long, 3–9 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base broad-cuneate, margins crenate to toothed, lamina dark green, slightly hairy or glabrous, veins prominent and hairy; petiole to 4 cm long.

Heads 5–8 mm diam., crowded in corymbs; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, 2-seriate, ± equal, glandular, striate, green to reddish. Florets white.

Achenes 1–2 mm long, glabrous; pappus bristles 3–4 mm long, barbellate.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed moist sites on fertile soils; north from Kiama. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in many shires, suspected of poisoning stock.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET