PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mistflower, Creeping Crofton Weed

Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M.King & H.Rob. APNI*

Synonyms: Eupatorium riparium Regel APNI*

Description: Erect, sometimes decumbent herb, 0.3–1 m tall; stems purplish, spreading prostrate in lower parts, rooting at nodes, ± non-glandular hairy.

Leaves lanceolate or narrow-ovate, 3–12 cm long, 8–30 mm wide, apex acuminate, base tapered, lamina glabrous or slightly hairy on veins, prominently veined; petiole to 1.5 cm long.

Heads 5–6 mm diam., crowded in corymbs; involucral bracts oblong-lanceolate, 2-seriate, ± equal, hairy, striate, green to purplish. Florets white.

Achenes 1–2 mm long; hairy, ± only on ribs; pappus bristles 3–4 mm long, barbellate.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed damp sites, often in or near rainforest; north from Berry. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in many shires.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET