PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Goatweed

Ageratum conyzoides L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, 0.5–1 m high, branching or almost unbranched, sparsely hairy.

Leaves ovate, 2–6 cm long, 1.5–4.5 cm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins crenate or regularly toothed, both surfaces with scattered hairs; petiole 5–15 mm long, hairy.

Corymbs compact; corymb branches 3–8 mm long, hairy; heads ± globose, 5–6 mm diam.; involucral bracts oblanceolate or oblong, 4–5 mm long, glabrous or with very few scattered hairs. Florets mauve or white.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long, black, glabrous or slightly hairy; pappus of c. 5 white awned scales, 2–3 mm long.

Flowering: most of year, mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common weed of pastures and wasteland; north from Maclean district, although 1 collection has been identified from Central Coast. Native of trop. America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners, edited C. Herscovitch Jul 2009.
Taxon concept:

NSW occurrences are: subsp. conyzoides.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET