PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agiortia cicatricata (J.M.Powell) Quinn
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Agiortia cicatricata (J.M.Powell) Quinn APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon cicatricatus J.M.Powell APNI*
Leucopogon sp. B sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Description: Slender erect shrub to c. 60 cm high; branchlets finely hispid.

Leaves lanceolate, oblong or narrow-elliptic, 9.9–16.6 mm long, 1.4–2.5 mm wide; margin recurved, entire; lamina glabrous, discolorous, upper surface convex, lower surface glaucous and strongly ridged; petiole 0.5–1.5 mm long.

Flowers erect, 2–6 plus rudiment in 7–12 mm long spikes crowded at end of branches, white; bracteoles 1.8–2.4 mm long. Sepals 2.7–3.6 mm long. Corolla tube 2.2–2.8 mm long, sparsely pubescent at throat; lobes 2.5–3 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 3.8–5.2 mm long, glabrous, red.


Habit

Flowering: Flowers August–September

Distribution and occurrence: North from Comboyne district at altitudes of 1350-1500 m.

Grows in sparse shrubby vegetation in rock crevices and on exposed plateaus on skeletal sandy soil over granite.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora NSW III as Leucopogon sp. B


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET