PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agiortia pedicellata (C.T.White) Quinn
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Agiortia pedicellata (C.T.White) Quinn APNI*

Synonyms: Lissanthe sp. A sensu Powell (1992) APNI*
Leucopogon pedicellatus C.T.White APNI*
Lissanthe pedicellata (C.T.White) J.M.Powell ms. APNI*
Styphelia pedicellata (C.T.White) Sleumer APNI*

Description: Erect bushy shrub, 50–100 cm high; branchlets scabrous.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, 6.6–23 mm long, 1.5–5 mm wide; margins entire; upper surface flat to convex, lower surface striate veined and glaucous; petiole 0.6–1.2 mm long.

Flowers erect, 5–17 together, white; bracteoles 0.9–1.4 mm long. Sepals 1.2–1.7 mm long. Corolla tube cylindrical or campanulate, 1.7–2.5 mm long; lobes spreading, 1.2–2.5 mm long, sparsely pubescent. Ovary 7–9-locular; style thick, 0.8–1.3 mm long, glabrous.

Fruit depressed-globose, 3–4.8 mm long, ribbed, glabrous, succulent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest, woodland and moist heath on sandy or clayey soils, north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Lissanthe sp. A sensu Powell


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET