PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agiortia pleiosperma (F.Muell.) Quinn
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Agiortia pleiosperma (F.Muell.) Quinn APNI*

Synonyms: Lissanthe sp. B sensu Powell (1992) APNI*
Leucopogon pleiospermus (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*
Lissanthe pleiosperma (F.Muell.) J.M.Powell ms. APNI*

Description: Erect open-branched shrub, 30–80 cm high; branchlets ± finely pubescent.

Leaves elliptic or obovate, 3.5–18.0 mm long, 1.5–5.2 mm wide; margins entire and minutely toothed towards apex; upper surface concave to flat, lower surface faintly striate-veined, paler but not glaucous; petiole 0.4–1.5 mm long.

Flowers erect, 4–9 together, white; bracteoles 0.7–1.2 mm long. Sepals 1–1.6 mm long. Corolla tube mostly U-shaped, 1.3–2.0 mm long; lobes erect to spreading, 1.1–1.8 mm long, sparsely hairy. Ovary 7–10-locular; style 0.6–1.05 mm long, tapering, sparsely pubescent near base.

Fruit depressed-globose, c. 3.5 mm long, thinly fleshy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest and woodland, usually on clayey soils, sometimes poorly drained sand; north from Grafton and Wooli.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Lissanthe sp. B sensu Powell


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET