PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostemma githago L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Corn Cockle

Agrostemma githago L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb covered in long white appressed hairs.

Stems simple or sparingly branched, 30–100 cm high.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 50–100 mm long. Peduncles 30–90 mm long. Calyx 30–50 mm long. Petals red, shorter than the calyx, erect appendages absent.

Capsule obovoid, sometimes rather campanulate, longer than the calyx tube.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: An occasional weed of cereal crops; doubtfully naturalized in N.S.W., no recent records. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET