PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostis parviflora R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Hair Bent

Agrostis parviflora R.Br. APNI*

Description: Very slender, weak, erect or ascending, loosely tufted annual, to 0.4 m high; culms very slender, finely striate, c. 2-noded.

Leaves crowded at the base; sheath becoming loose from the culms in the upper part; ligule obtuse, 1–2 mm long; blade mostly inrolled-filiform when dry, 0.25–1 mm wide.

Panicle much exserted, spreading, few-flowered, pyramidal, 3–9 cm long. Spikelets c. 1.5–2 mm long, pale greenish or sometimes purplish. Glumes acute, sometimes hyaline towards the margins, subequal or the lower very slightly longer. Lemma truncate, 1.5–2 mm long, unawned. Palea minute. Anthers 0.3–0.4 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in depressions, sod tussock grassland, and in fens, bogs and wet areas in alpine herbfields; south from the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET