PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostis thompsoniae S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Poaceae
Agrostis thompsoniae S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Agrostis parviflora in part APNI*

Description: Slender erect or ascending, loosely tufted annuals or short-lived perennials to c. 40 cm tall; culms very slender, finely striate, c. 2-noded.

Leaves crowded at the base; sheath becoming loose from the culm in the upper part; ligule obtuse, to 5 mm long; blade mostly flat, to 2.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence much exserted, more than twice as long as wide, few-flowered, to 12 cm long, branches and pedicels straight; most pedicels of upper branches <2 mm long. Spikelets c. 1.5–2.5 mm long, pale greenish or sometimes purplish. Glumes acute, as long as the spikelet, sometimes hyaline towards the margins, subequal or the lower very slightly longer. Lemma truncate, 1.3–1.8 mm long, unawned; palea minute. Anthers 0.4–0.5 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in depressions, sod tussock grassland, and in fens, bogs and wet areas in alpine herbfields.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET