PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostis venusta Trin.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Graceful Bent

Agrostis venusta Trin. APNI*

Description: Very slender, erect, tufted annual to 0.4 m high; culms smooth or finely scaberulous, 2-noded.

Leaves with sheath appressed to the culms; ligule obtuse, laciniate, 2–3 mm long; blade very narrow, almost filiform, inrolled, crowded at the base, 0.3–2 mm wide.

Panicle occupying half or more of the culm, ± spreading. Spikelets laterally compressed, c. 2–4 mm long, often purplish. Glumes rather narrowly gaping, acute, keeled, the lower glume longer. Lemma truncate or obscurely 4-toothed at the apex, 1.5–2.3 mm long; awn rather fine, exserted. Palea minute.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in high alpine herbfields and sod tussock grassland, more common at lower elevations.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET