PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle
Family Simaroubaceae
Common name: Tree of Heaven

Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m high, deciduous, suckering to form dense thickets.

Leaves 20–35 cm long; leaflets mostly 9–21, ovate to narrow-ovate, 4–13 cm long, 25–50 mm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded, margins lobed near base with a gland at apex of each lobe; petiole 4–7 cm long; petiolules 2–10 mm long.

Panicles 6–12 cm long. Calyx lobes c. 1 mm long. Petals c. 3 mm long, white, woolly at base. Stamens dimorphic, c. 2.5 mm long in male flowers. Carpels 5; styles fused. Samaras 3.5–5 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, yellowish.


Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated; widely naturalized due to its suckering habit, and this makes it difficult to eradicate. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET