PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston
Family Simaroubaceae
Common name: White Bean, White Siris

Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston APNI*

Description: Tree to about 30 m high, evergreen.

Leaves crowded at end of branches, imparipinnate, 15–45 cm long; leaflets numerous (15–61) mostly oblong-lanceolate to lanceolate, often falcate, 3–10 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex acuminate, base strongly asymmetric, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface pubescent; petiole 4–8 cm long; petiolules 2–5 mm long.

Panicles 5–7 cm long. Calyx lobes < 1 mm long. Petals 2.5–5 mm long, creamish green, ± glabrous. Stamens 3–6 mm long in male flowers. Carpels 2–4; styles fused or free at base. Samara mostly 4.5–6 cm long, 15–20 cm wide, brownish.


Distribution and occurrence: in dry, littoral and subtropical rainforest north from Iluka; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET