PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aira caryophyllea L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Silvery Hairgrass

Aira caryophyllea L. APNI*

Description: Slender erect annual to c. 0.3 m high; culms slender, solitary or tufted.

Leaves with sheath retrorsely scabridulous; ligule acute, finely toothed at the apex, 2–6 mm long; blade convolute, to 0.3 mm wide.

Panicle lax, open, broad-ovoid, 2–12 cm long, branches long; pedicels up to twice as long as spikelets. Spikelets 2.5–3.5 mm long. Glumes acute, ovate, scabridulous on the keel, shining. Lemmas 75% as long as glumes; awn exserted, 3–4 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in pastures and disturbed grassland. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET