PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ajuga australis R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: austral bugle

Ajuga australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb with stem reduced and leaves forming a subrosette.

Leaves with lamina obovate to narrow-obovate or narrow-ovate, rarely narrow-elliptic, 3–12 cm long, 8–35 mm wide; apex obtuse or rounded; base cuneate and tapering into petiole; margins entire, crenate, toothed or lobed; surfaces sparsely to moderately hairy, denser on midrib and veins; hairs short and ± antrorse; petiole to 3.5 cm long.

Peduncle not distinct. Calyx 5–7 mm long; lobes 3–4.5 mm long, faintly veined. Corolla 7–14 mm long, violet to blue, rarely pinkish; tube scarcely longer than calyx; lower lobe spathulate, truncate or 2-lobed; lateral lobes oblong; upper lobes minute. Stamens exserted.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo J.R. Hosking

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J.R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, but chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread species occurring in all regions of New South Wales, also in Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, and South Australia.

Occurs in rocky areas of forest and woodland, and often common in waste areas. Grows in sandy to clay-rich soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

This is a variable taxon that probably contains 2 or 3 distinct species in New South Wales.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET