PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Akania bidwillii (Hogg) Mabb.
Family Akaniaceae
Common name: Turnipwood

Akania bidwillii (Hogg) Mabb. APNI*

Synonyms: Akania lucens (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 12 m high; bark grey to dark brown, finely scaled and wrinkled.

Leaves mostly paripinnate, to 75 cm long; leaflets 8–31 per leaf, lanceolate, 10–28 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base obtuse to ± cordate, margins regularly spinose-toothed, upper surface dark green and shiny, lower surface paler and dull; venation prominent, finely reticulate; petiole 10–15 cm long; petiolules swollen, 5–15 mm long; stipules subulate.

Panicles usually 8–15 cm long; pedicels 5–20 mm long. Flowers white or pink, fragrant. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Corolla 8–12 mm long, pubescent.

Capsule ± ovoid to pyriform; 20–30 mm long, dull-red; seeds 1 or 2, 10–12 mm long, yellow, hanging ± outside capsule on a thread at maturity.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not usually common, in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest on coast and coastal ranges, north from Camden Haven.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET