PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alangium villosum (Blume) Wangerin
Family Cornaceae
Alangium villosum (Blume) Wangerin APNI*

Synonyms: Alangium polyosmoides APNI*

Description: Small tree to 20 m high; branches glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong, mostly 4–15 cm longand 2–4 cm wide, but often larger on juvenile plants, apex 1 acuminate, base often asymmetric, upper surface greenish yellow and 1 glabrous, lower sur face paler and softly hairy; venation prominent on lower surface, tertiary veins 1 transverse; numerous pit-like domatia along primary and secondary veins; petiole 5–20 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Inflorescences 6–10-flowered, appressed hairy. Calyx c. 1 mm long, hairy. Petals 4–6, 12–15 mm long, cream to yellowish, hairy. Stamens as many as petals. Ovary 1-locular.

Drupe ellipsoid to ovoid, 12–16 mm long, 5–10 mm diam., black when ripe, ribbed, crowned by disc and calyx.


Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal subtropical and dry rainforest, north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET