PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alcea rosea L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Hollyhock

Alcea rosea L. APNI*

Description: Erect biennial herb to 3 m high, hairy.

Lower leaves ± circular, lamina c. 20 cm across, 3–7-lobed, margins toothed; upper leaves smaller and with reduced lobing; petiole to c. 25 cm long.

Epicalyx lobes mostly 6, triangular, 6–10 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 10 mm long. Petals c. 4 cm long, white to pink or purple.

Fruit c. 15 mm diam.; mericarps with a central groove; seeds reniform, c. 5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated, occasionally naturalized. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SFWP
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET