PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alchornea ilicifolia (J.Sm.) Muell.Arg.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Dovewood, Native Holly

Alchornea ilicifolia (J.Sm.) Muell.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Coelebogyne ilicifolia J.Sm. APNI*

Description: Small tree or more often a straggling shrub to 6 m high.

Leaves broad-elliptic to rhombic or obovate, mostly 2–8 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, stiff, prominently veined, margins with 2–4 pairs of spine-tipped teeth, glabrous; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flower spikes to c. 3 cm long, greenish. Perianth 1–1.5 mm long.

Capsule c. 7 mm diam.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in drier rainforest or on the boundary of open forest, from the coast to the escarpment ranges and upper Hunter Valley; north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET