PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.
Family Droseraceae
Common name: Waterwheel Plant, Waterbug Trap

Aldrovanda vesiculosa L. APNI*

Description: Small herb usually 5–20 cm long, 10–20 mm diam.

including leaves.

Leaves with lamina 2–4 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, bristles 4–8, 2–6 mm long; petiole 2–6 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Peduncles 5–15 mm long. Sepals 2–4 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide. Petals 4–5 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, white or pinkish. Staminal filaments 3–4 mm long.

Capsule subglobose, 4 mm long, 3 mm wide.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow fresh water, often caught on submerged vegetation; widespread, but rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET