PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alectryon coriaceus (Benth.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Beach Alectryon, Beach Birds Eye

Alectryon coriaceus (Benth.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub or small tree with branchlets, leaves and peduncles appressed-pubescent or glabrous.

Leaves paripinnate, 4–15 cm long; leaflets 2 or 4, broad-elliptic to obovate, 4–12 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex rounded or retuse, base ± rounded, margins entire, upper surface glossy and glabrous, lower surface sparsely hairy, pale grey-green and lustrous or glaucous; petiole 1–4 cm long, petiolules 3–8 mm long.

Panicles 5–20 cm long. Petals minute.

Capsule usually 3-lobed, 5–7 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, pubescent, shortly stalked; lobes globose; seed black, aril red, smooth.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Common in littoral rainforest and scrub near the sea, often stunted in exposed sites; north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET